IAF Commanders

Bookmark and Share

IAF Commanders

Ezer Weizmann

Ezer Weizmann

July 1958 - April 1966

Lieutenant General (retired), Ezer Weizman, the sixth Commander in Chief of the Israeli Air Force, was born in Tel Aviv in 1924. His uncle was Chaim Weizmann, Israel's first president. After completing the Haganah's Squad Commander Course in 1941, he joined the Aviation Club and earned a pilot's license. A year later Weizman joined the British Army. His request to participate in the Pilots Course was turned down, and instead he served as a truck driver in Libya and Egypt.

Dan Tolkovsky

Dan Tolkovsky

May 1953 - July 1958

Major General (retired) Dan Tolkovsky, the fifth Commander in Chief of the Israel Air Force, was born in Mandatory Palestine in 1921. In 1936 he joined the Haganah, where he served until travelling to Britain in 1938. He studied in the Royal College of Science and Technology and qualified as a mechanical engineer in 1941.

Hayim Laskov

Hayim Laskov

August 1951 - May 1953

Lieutenant General (retired) Haim Laskov, the fourth Commander in Chief of the Israeli Air Force, was born in Russia in 1919 and emigrated to Mandatory Palestine with his parents in 1924. He studied in the Hebrew Reali School of Haifa. At the age of 11, his father was killed during Arab-Jewish skirmishes in Haifa.

Shlomo Shamir

Shlomo Shamir

December 1950 - August 1951

Major General (retired) Shlomo Shamir (born Shlomo Rabinovich), the third Commander in Chief of the Israel Air Force, was born in Russia in 1915 and emigrated to Mandatory Palestine in 1925.

In 1925 Shamir joined the Haganah. At first he served as a liaison officer, and later in the underground military industry as the main explosives and sabotage instructor. He was amongst the first commanders of the Haganah's "Fosh" (an abbreviation of "Plugot HaSadeh", literally Field Companies) and "Hish" (an abbreviation of "Hel HaSadeh", literally Field Corps). During the events of 1936-1939, Shamir took part in the Haganah's retaliation operations in Arab villages.

אהרון רמז ז"ל, מפקד חיל-האוויר ה-2

Aharon Remez

July 1948 - December 1950

Major General (retired) Aharon Remez, the Israeli Air Force's second Commander in Chief, was born in Israel in 1919. His father, David Remez, was one of the leaders of the yishuv. In 1936, at the age of 17, he joined the Haganah, and in 1941 volunteered for the Royal Air Force (RAF) of the United Kingdom. There, he successfully completed Flight School, qualifying as a combat pilot.

Yisrael Amir

Yisrael Amir

May 1948 - July 1948

Lieutenant Colonel (retired) Yisrael Amir (born Yisrael Zabludovsky(, the Israeli Air Force's first Commander in Chief, was born in Russia in 1903, and in 1923 emigrated to Mandatory Palestine. The same year he enlisted in the Haganah. In 1924, influenced by pioneering ideology, Amir turned to agriculture, working as a labourer in Mikveh Yisrael, the yishuv's first Jewish agricultural school.

Back to top
 
1 | 2 | 3