IAF Commanders

Bookmark and Share

IAF Commanders

Herzl Bodinger

Herzl Bodinger

January 1992 - July 1996

Major General (retired) Herzl Bodinger, the twelfth Commander in Chief of the Israeli Air Force, was born in Israel in 1943. On his enlistment into the IDF in August 1961, he volunteered for pilot training, which he graduated as a combat pilot

Avihu Ben-Nun

Avihu Ben-Nun

September 1987 - January 1992

Lieutenant General (retired) Avihu Ben Nun, the eleventh Commander in Chief of the Israeli Air Force, was born in Givat Ada in 1939. Ben Nun enlisted in the IDF at the end of 1957, volunteered for pilot training and graduated as a combat pilot.

Amos Lapidot

Amos Lapidot

December 1982 - September 1987

Lieutenant General (retired) Amos Lapidot, the tenth Commander in Chief of the Israeli Air Forces, was born in Kfar Saba in 1934. In 1953 he enlisted into the Artillery Corps. After a few months he volunteered for Pilots Course, which he completed with honors. Lapidot then completed his operational training course on the Spitfire in Ramat David, after which he was placed in a Mustang squad and later a Meteor squad, at that time Israel's first and only jet aircraft. In late 1955 he was placed in an Ouragan squadron.

דוד עברי, מפקד חיל-האוויר ה-9

David Ivri

October 1977 - December 1982

Lieutenant General (retired) David Ivry, the ninth Commander in Chief of the Israeli Air Force, was born in Tel Aviv in 1934 and was raised in Gedera. He enlisted in the IAF in December 1952, and completed the fourteenth Pilots Course. After receiving his wings he undertook operational training in a Spitfire squadron in Ramat David, after which he was placed in a Mustang squadron, serving as a fighter pilot.

Binyamin (Benny) Peled

Binyamin (Benny) Peled

May 1973 - October 1977

Lieutenant General Binyamin "Benny" Peled (retired), the Israel Air Force's eight Commander in Chief, was born Binyamin Weidenfeld in Tel Aviv, 1928. In 1946 he completed his studies at the Herzliya Hebrew High School, and began his service in the Upper Galilee, as member of the Jewish Settlement Police.

Mordechai Hod

Mordechai Hod

April 1966 - May 1973

Major General (retired) Mordechai Hod (born Mordechai Fein), the seventh Commander in Chief of the Israeli Air Force, was born on Kibbutz Degania. He joined the British Army at the age of eighteen, serving in the 178th Transport Company, which operated alongside the Jewish Brigade on the Italian front.

Back to top
 
1 | 2 | 3