IAF Commanders

Bookmark and Share

IAF Commanders

Commander of the IAF Maj. Gen. Amir Eshel

May 2012 - Present

Major General Eshel was enlisted in Pilot Training Course Number 88 in the year 1977. After completing the Pilot Training Course, Major General Eshel began his service as a "Skyhawk" pilot and later served as an instructor in the Flight Academy and as commander of "F-16" and "F-4 Phantom" squadrons.

Ido Nehushtan

Ido Nehushtan

May 2008 - May 2012

Major General Ido Nehushtan, the sixteenth Commander in Chief of the Israeli Air Force, enlisted in the IDF in July 1975. He volunteered for pilot training, and graduated as a combat pilot with honors. Following the course, he served as a pilot in a Skyhawk Squadron, and in 1978 he was transferred to fly Phantom aircraft, in the "Knights of the Orange Tail" Squadron.

Elyezer Shkedy

Elyezer Shkedy

April 2004 - May 2008

Eliezer Shkedi, the fifteenth Commander in Chief of the Israeli Air Force, was born in Israel on 16th August 1957, and grew up in Hod HaSharon and Kfar Saba. He enlisted in the IDF in 1975 and volunteered for Flight School, from which he graduated with honours as a fighter pilot in 1977.

Dani Halutz

Dani Halutz

April 2000 - April 2004

Dan Halutz, the fourteenth Commander in Chief of the Israeli Air Force, graduated from Flight School in July 1968 as a fighter pilot. Following an advanced training course on the Ouragan jet, he served for four months in a Mystère squadron, and eight months in a Vautour squadron

Eitan Ben Eliyahu

Eitan Ben Eliyahu

July 1996 - April 2000

Eitan Ben Eliyahu, the thirteenth Commander in Chief of the Israeli Air Force, was born in Jerusalem in 1944. He enlisted in the IDF in October 1962 and volunteered for pilot training, from which he graduated as a fighter pilot in November 1964

Herzl Bodinger

Herzl Bodinger

January 1992 - July 1996

Major General (retired) Herzl Bodinger, the twelfth Commander in Chief of the Israeli Air Force, was born in Israel in 1943. On his enlistment into the IDF in August 1961, he volunteered for pilot training, which he graduated as a combat pilot

Back to top
 
1 | 2 | 3
 
Feedback Form